FINAL: Lake County unofficial election results 2022

The latest election results will be posted on www.bigrapidsnews.com.

The latest election results will be posted on www.bigrapidsnews.com.

Pioneer Photo/Brendan Sanders

(Editor's note: This story contains the votes cast in Lake County for the November 2022 general election, as of 8:18 a.m., Tuesday, Nov. 8, with 100% of precincts reporting.  Note: These are the ballot counts for Lake County. Some races span multiple counties. Results are not final until certified by the Lake County Board of Canvassers.)

STATEWIDE RACES

U.S. Representative 2nd District: 2 Year Term, vote for not more than 1

  • Jerry Hilliard (D): 1,732
  • John Moolenaar (R): 3,322
  • Nathan Hewer (L): 101
  • Total write-in: 6

State Senate 33rd District: 4 Year Term, vote for not more than 1

  • Mark Bignell (D): 1,167
  • Rick Outman (R): 1,942
  • Jay Gillote (L): 65
  • Total write-in: 8

State Senate 34th District: 4 Year Term, vote for not more than 1

  • Christine Gerace (D): 567
  • Roger Hauck (R): 1,288
  • Becky McDonald (U.S. Taxpayers): 63
  • Total write-in: 1

State Representative 100th District: 2 Year Term, vote for not more than 1

  • Nate Bailey (D): 336
  • Tom Kunse (R): 1,046
  • Write in: 3

 State Representative 101st District: 2 Year Term, vote for not more than 1

  • Amanda Siggins (D): 1,466
  • Joseph D. Fox (R): 2,238
  • Total write-in: 14

COUNTYWIDE RACES

County Road Commissioner: Vote for not more than 1

  • Gary Truxton (R): 3,873
  • Write in: 104

County Commissioner, District 1: Vote for not more than 1

  • Robert R. Sanders (R): 543
  • Total write in: 12

County Commissioner, District 2: Vote for not more than 1

  • Howard Lodholtz (R): 471
  • Write in: 13

County Commissioner, District 3: Vote for not more than 1

  • Kelly Weaver (D): 168
  • Kristine Raymond (R): 617
  • Write in: 2

County Commissioner, District 4: Vote for not more than 1

  • Dawn M. Martin (R): 650
  • Total write-in: 10

County Commissioner, District 5: Vote for not more than 1

  • Donald Arquette (D): 504
  • Total write-in: 30

County Commissioner, District 6: Vote for not more than 1

  • Christine Balulis (R): 611
  • Total write-in: 14

County Commissioner, District 7: Vote for not more than 1

  • Clyde Welford (D): 215
  • Len Todd (R): 183
  • Total write in: 2

Emergency Telephone Service (911 Service) Millage Renewal Proposal: Yes 3,451; No 1,532

County of Lake Senior Citizens Renewal Millage Proposal: Yes 3,499; No 1,480

LOCAL RACES

Baldwin village president: Vote for not more than 1

  • James Truxton: 138
  • Total write-in: 15

Baldwin village trustee: Vote for not more than 4

  • Timothy Jannereth: 108
  • Clarence Vicent: 134
  • Total write in: 5

Cherry Valley Township clerk: Partial term ending Nov. 20, 2024, vote for not more than 1

  • Sherri Grimm: 166
  • Total write-in: 5

Dover Township clerk: Partial term ending Nov. 20, 2024, vote for not more than 1

  • Courtney Houseman: 151
  • Jon Smith: 36

Ellsworth Township clerk: Partial term ending Nov. 20, 2026, vote for not more than 1

  • Brittany Carlson: 222
  • Write in: 3

Ellsworth Township trustee

  • No candidates are listed on the ballot for township trustee.
  • Write in: 24

Luther village president: Vote for not more than 1

  • Dennis Karczynski 55
  • Andrew Treiber 57

Luther village trustee: Vote for not more than 3

  • James Bacon, Jr.: 88
  • Brandon Voyles: 51
  • Linda K. Wellman: 61

Peacock Township supervisor: Partial term ending Nov. 20, 2024, vote for not more than 1

  • Kevin A. Walker: 176
  • Write in: 3

Peacock Township clerk: Partial term ending Nov. 20, 2026, vote for not more than 1

  • Shirley Blackler: 176
  • Write in: 3

Sauble Township treasurer: Partial term ending Nov. 20, 2024, vote for not more than 1

  • Beth Acker: 140
  • Write in: 3 

Sauble Township trustee: Partial term ending Nov. 20, 2026, vote for not more than 2

  • Linda Snow: 130
  • Write in: 3

Sweetwater Township clerk: Partial term ending Nov. 20, 2026.

  • Total write-in 22

Webber Township trustee: Partial term ending Nov. 20, 2026, vote for not more than 1

  • Kelly McCune: 317
  • Total write-in: 9

Webber Township fire protection special assessment proposal: Yes, 267; No, 171

SCHOOL BOARDS

Baldwin Community Schools: Four-year term, vote for not more than 3

  • Joseph W. Brooks Jr.: 1,637
  • Mary Ann Pieske: 1,456
  • Shawn Ware: 1,309
  • Total write-in: 40

Baldwin Community Schools: Partial term ending 11/30/2024, vote for not more than 1

  • Katena Abraham: 1,854
  • Write in: 25

Baldwin Community Schools bond proposal: Yes, 1,369; No, 1,566

Cadillac Area Public Schools: Six-year term, vote for not more than 2

  • Eric Baker 4
  • Elizabeth Rzepka-Alto 4

Kaleva Norman-Dickson School District: Four-year term, vote for not more than 4

  • Jenna Mahoney: 153
  • Karen McIntire: 154
  • Eric Schmidt: 124
  • Jessica Ward: 144
  • Megan Zupin: 132
  • Write in: 5

Mason County Central Schools: Four-year term, vote for not more than 4

  • Steven A. Griswold: 46
  • Gena Nelson: 47
  • Barry Pleiness: 47
  • Total write-in: 1

Mason County Central Schools: Partial term ending Dec. 31, 2024, vote for not more than 1

  • Oscar Davila: 60

Mason County Eastern Schools: Four-year term, vote for not more than 3

  • Tanya Hawke: 13
  • Curtis A. Stewart: 19
  • Total write-in: 1

Mason County Eastern Schools: Partial term ending Dec. 31, 2024, vote for not more than 1

  • Total write-in: 4

Pine River Area Schools: Six-year term, vote for not more than 2

  • Kevin Delancey: 463
  • Michael Kelso: 442
  • Write in: 9

Reed City Area Public School: Four-year term, vote for not more than 3

  • Heidie Decker-Thomas: 399
  • Jamie Eichenberg: 298
  • Christine Mund: 281
  • Melissa Emmorey (write in)
  • David Williams (write in)
  • Total write in: 175